decorative image of Student-Excellence-Awards-Save-the-Date-2022-2-1 , Student Excellence Awards 2022 2022-04-19 12:55:59 Published: 04-04-2022
decorative image of WebBanner-StudentExcellence_002 , Student Excellence Awards 2020-04-02 12:55:24

CONGRATULATIONS 2022 RECIPIENTS!

The annual Student Excellence Awards recognizes and honors some of Pensacola State College’s many outstanding students. Over 200 students are recognized this year for their achievements and reflect the theme of a Tradition of Excellence.

Star ALL FLORIDA ACADEMIC TEAM

All-Florida Academic Team recipients are recognized by the Florida College System for their academic achievement, leadership, and service to their community.

Eleni Sfanos Ayoub
Pamela Holt
Maliya Tilley
decorative image of 2021_StudntExcel_message , Student Excellence Awards 2021-06-03 09:17:48

Star DEPARTMENT SCHOLARS

Department Scholar recipients are nominated and selected by their department instructors in recognition of their scholastic achievement, outstanding commitment to the program, or extraordinary commitment to their peers or the class setting.

Thames Goodwin II – Business
Sebastian Gordon – English and Communications
Wesley Wilmot – Natural Sciences

Star LEADERSHIP AWARDS

Leadership Awards are based upon participation in campus activities and service clubs. The recipients are chosen by Student Affairs administrators from each campus.

Britney Curtis

Star PROGRAM SCHOLARS

Program Scholar recipients are nominated and selected by their program instructors in recognition of their scholastic achievement, outstanding commitment to the program, or extraordinary commitment to their peers or the class setting.

Zachary Bell – Welding, Career Certificate
Erran Bergstrom – History, Associate in Arts Advising Track
Asia Cravens – Physical Therapist Assistant, Associate in Science Degree
Katilin Hickman – Electronics Engineering Technology, Associate in Science Degree
Karlee James – Elementary Education, Associate in Arts Advising Track
Kimberly Karisny – Veterinary Technology, Associate in Science Degree
Leslie McCall – Early Childhood Education, Associate in Science Degree
Kevin Montiminy – Sports Management, Associate in Arts Advising Track
Vendramini Sheppard – Early Childhood Education, Associate in Science Degree
Anna Smith – Massage Therapy, Career Certificate

Star OUTSTANDING STUDENT VOLUNTEER

Brittany Burleson – Warrington
Arda Johnson – South Santa Rosa
Jacob Kayl Jr. – Pensacola
Dillion Raben – Milton

Star OUTSTANDING STUDENT GROUP

Phi Theta Kappa – Milton
Student American Dental Hygienists’ Association (SADHA) – Warrington
Student Veterans Association – Pensacola

Star SCHOLASTIC ACHIEVEMENT

Scholastic Achievement Award recipients must maintain a 3.9 GPA or better while completing at least 80% of the requirements for the degree they are seeking.

Melissa Albuquerque
Joey Avant
Noah Belmain
Madison Berry
Kiara Betts
Bryanna Bevil
Hunter Borelli
Austin Brown
McKenzie Brown
Laura Bui
Shaye Chandler
Amanda Childers
Ezriel Choi
Kelly Coberly
Dylan Connolly
Asia Cravens
Chance Cunningham
Crystal Duc
Ella Eason
Belle Fehr
Alexys Fleming
Rachel Fulford
Maranda Garcia
Aiden Grossman
Gabriel Gutierrez
Christina Hamburg
Grace Hamilton
Emily Hemley
Amber Holman
Gabriele Hough
Katelyn Howard
Lance Howard
Chloe Huffman
Nini Huynh
Scott Joslin
Sarah Juntunen
Gabriella Keck
Diana Le
Erika L’Orange
Amanda Lugo
Amy Mackinnon
Kelli Macmurchy
Grace Maxwell
Isabelle McCurdy
Meredith McGhee
Kenna McKinley
Jillian McLaren
Raheem Moore
Sarah Nahrstadt
Linh’t Nguyen
Amanda Picou
Kirsten Quigley
Julia Reid
Asa Riffee
Summer Rogers
Katie Rolin
Zachary Ross
Juliana Rousseau
Rebecca Schutz
Hannah Sepe
Eleni Sfanos Ayoub
Oksana Sherman
Payton Singleton
Lauren Slade
Elijah Smith
George Starkie
Cameron Stein
Rebekah Stevenson
Cheyenne Strickland
Christina Sullivan
Jarrett Tindall
Izel Tuncer
Kaitlyn Wallace
Trinity Wilkes
Cierra Williams
Elise Winters
Madison Young
Jena Zmeili

Star SCHOLARSHIP ACHIEVEMENT – BACCALAUREATE DEGREE LEVEL

Tevita Fohe
Sacha Marquis
Miranda Molter
Marshall Price
John Scanlon Jr.

Star SERVICE AWARDS

Service Award recipients are selected by campus personnel based on the outstanding services rendered in their respective departments, schools, and campuses as well as the community and their fellow students.

Allison Dugas

Star SHARLENE E. BURKHARDT AWARD

The Sharlene E. Burkhardt Award was established in honor of a prior PSC student who gave a great deal of herself in helping others. The fund was established after her death in 1968 by her parents as a way of honoring a student who exemplifies the same spirit.

Blane Coomer
Emily Weeks