decorative image of Lumberjack-1 , Winners announced for 2018 forestry conclave, lumberjack competitions 2018-03-06 11:05:38 Published: 03-06-2018

Winners of the 30th Annual Northwest Florida Forestry Conclave and Lumberjack Festival have been announced.

Held March 3 at Pensacola State College’s Milton campus, the event included competitions in cross-cut sawing, axe throwing, pole tossing, compass and pacing, axe throwing, knife throwing, log rolling, cross-cut sawing, pulpwood tossing and more.

Forestry competitions were open to adults ─ ages 16 and older ─ and youth ages 12-15. The categories and winners were:

2018 Lumberjack Grand Champions

MEN’S GRAND CHAMPIONS

1st place: Kyle Shertzer

2nd place: Jack Boatner

3rd place: Stephen McDonald

 

WOMEN’S GRAND CHAMPIONS

1st place: Cortney Stotts

2nd place: Audrie Carper

3rd place: Hillary Leonard

 

YOUTH GRAND CHAMPION:

Tyler Metzler, Avalon Middle School

 

EVENT WINNERS

YOUTH COMPASS & PACING

1st place:  Breeana Metzler, Avalon Middle School

2nd place: Ivy Dewater, N.B. Cook Elementary

3rd place: Tyler Metzler, Avalon Middle

 

GRAND CABER TOSS (63 AND UP)

1st place: Ed Meadows

2nd place: James Thomas

3rd place: Butch Branch

 

WOMEN’S CROSSCUT 

1st place: Anthea Amos and Cortney Stotts

2nd place: Audrie Carper and Teri VanDenBerg

3rd place: Hillary Leonard and Helena Tassi

 

JACK & JILL CROSSCUT

1st place: Kyle and Marina Shertzer

2nd place: Kevin Smith and Anthea Amos

3rd place: Audrie and Stephen Carper

 

YOUTH CROSSCUT

1st place: Greer Aderholdt and Ivy Dewater, Hobbs Middle/N.B. Cook

2nd place: Breeana Metzler and Tyler Metzler, Avalon Middle

3rd place: Mitchell Peterson and Tyler Metzler, Trinitas Christian/Avalon Middle

 

MEN’S CROSSCUT

1st place: Mike Mueller and Jack Boatner

2nd place: Kevin Smith and Chris Turner

3rd place: Kyle Shertzer and George Lake

 

MEN’S COMPASS AND PACING

1st place: Hristo Hantsoulis

2nd place: Kevin Smith

3rd place: Scott Simmons

 

YOUTH KNIFE THROW                                   

1st place: Winfred Allayer, Homeschool

2nd place: Mitchell Peterson, Trinitas Christian

3rd place: Tyler Metzler, Avalon Middle

 

WOMEN’S COMPASS AND PACING

1st place: Cortney Stotts

2nd place: Audrie Carper

 

KNIFE THROW

1st place: Gordon Toms

2nd place: Audrie Carper

3rd place: James Hutcheson

 

AXE THROW

1st place: Raymond Edwards

2nd place: Steve Brown

3rd place: Justin Evans

 

MEN’S SAWING

1st place: George Lake

2nd place: Jack Boatner

3rd place: Stephen McDonald

 

WOMEN’S SAWING

1st place: Cortney Stotts

2nd place: Danielle Williams

3rd place: Shelby Thacker

 

MEN’S STANDING CHOP

1st place: Tyler Thomas

2nd place: Hristo Hantsoulis

3rd place: Jack Boatner

 

POLE TOSS

1st place: Travis Thomas

2nd place: Justin Evans

3rd place: Kyle Shertzer

 

LOG ROLL

1st place: Stephon McDonald and Andrew Steven

2nd place: Jack Boatner and Mike Mueller

3rd place: Kyle Shertzer and George Lake