About The Teaching Excellence Award

The Pensacola State College Teaching Excellence awards are designed to recognize outstanding classroom instructors who demonstrate sustained teaching excellence as measured by four criteria:

  • Demonstrated knowledge of and enthusiasm for subject matter;
  • Good rapport/relationship with students;
  • Effective course content and organization; and
  • Effective instructional methods.

Outstanding New Faculty Member
Beginning in 1994, the Academy began honoring one outstanding new faculty member each year.

Current Teaching Excellence Award Winners

2017 Winners

Linda Lewandowski

Associate Professor
Adult Education

Linda-Lewandowski

Susan Robbins

Associate Professor
Business

Susan-Robbins

Melissa Sears

Associate Professor
Biological Sciences

Melissa-Sears

Brian Underwood

Assistant Professor
English and Communications

Brian-Underwood

Deborah Meyer

Adjunct Faculty
English and Communications

Debby-Meyer

Douglas Mock

Instructor
History, Languages, Social Sciences, and Education
Outstanding New Faculty Member

Doug-Mock

Past Teaching Excellence Award Winners

2017 Winners

  • Linda Lewandowski, Assistant Professor, Adult Education – Video
  • Susan Robbins, Assistant Professor, Business – Video
  • Melissa Sears, Assistant Professor, Biological Sciences – Video
  • Brian Underwood, Assistant Professor, English and Communications – Video
  • Deborah Meyer, Adjunct faculty, English and Communications – Video
  • Douglas Mock, Instructor, History, Languages, Social Sciences, and Education, Outstanding New Faculty Member – Video

2016 Winners

  • Hikmat BC, Physical Sciences – Video
  • Sonja McCall-Strehlow, Professional Service Careers – Video
  • Mitzie Sowell, Biological Sciences – Video
  • Chris Turner, Mathematics – Video
  • Mary Louise Winter, History, Languages, and Social Sciences – Video
  • Michael Johnston, (Adjunct), Mathematics – Video
  • Elizabeth Ann Moseley, History, Languages, and Social Sciences – Video

2015 Winners

  • John Holder
    History, Languages, and Social Sciences
  • Donna Shumway
    Allied Health
  • Stephen White
    Allied Health
  • Elizabeth Yelverton
    Biological Sciences
  • Stephen Hecht (Adjunct)
    Mathematics

2014 Winners

  • Cynthia App
    Visual Arts
  • Tim Hathway
    Physical Sciences
  • Kristen Regan
    Visual Arts
  • Chad Smudde
    Mathematics
  • Paula Work (Adjunct)
    Visual Arts

2013 Winners

  • Stacey Albaugh
    English and Communications
  • Jennifer Brahier
    Mathematics
  • Deborah McClintock
    Collegiate High School
  • Rita Thrasher
    Biological Sciences
  • Lou Bennett (Adjunct)
    Education

2012 Winners

  • Mary Benson
    Mathematics
  • Shirlaura Bremer
    Collegiate High School
  • Shelia Peterson
    Allied Health
  • Kathleen Shelton-Lowe
    Physical Sciences
  • Helen Stern (Adjunct)
    Engineering Technology

2011 Winners

  • Amy Compton
    Biological Sciences
  • Travis Herr
    Professional Service Careers
  • Donna Mathias
    Health Sciences
  • Mary Turner
    Nursing
  • Karen Young
    Nursing
  • Debra Ryals (Adjunct)
    English/Communications

2010 Winners

  • Cena Harmon
    Health Sciences
  • Jessica Petersen
    Biological Sciences
  • Bobby Roberson
    Physical Sciences
  • Carla Williams
    Secondary Education
  • Caroll Hobbs (Adjunct)
    Developmental Studies

2009 Winners

  • Tracy Peyton
    Developmental Studies
  • Frances Robinson
    Developmental Studies
  • Lisa Sims
    Behavioral Sciences
  • Margaret Ward
    Allied Health
  • Roy Bracken (Adjunct)
    Theatre & Hospitality
  • Natalie Ryan (Adjunct)
    Biology

2008 Winners

  • Paige Anderson
    Secondary Education
  • Jennifer Ehrhardt
    English/Communications
  • Julie Ruengert
    English/Communications
  • Charlie Schuler
    History/Languages/Philosophy
  • Jami Benton (Adjunct)
    English/Communications

2007 Winners

  • Rodney Garrett
    English/Communications
  • Michael Gilbert
    History/Languages/Philosophy
  • Todd Neuman
    English/Communications
  • Blaine Wall
    Secondary Education
  • Susan Myers (Adjunct)
    Visual Arts

2006 Winners

  • Sharon Harmon
    History/Languages/Philosophy
  • Richard Jernigan
    Music and Theatre
  • Tanya Nelson
    Developmental Studies
  • Mary Anne Petruska
    Math
  • Rebecca Adkins (Adjunct)
    Education/EPI

2005 Winners

  • Daniel Garber
    Physical Sciences
  • Vance Land
    Business
  • Stacey Rimmerman
    Visual Arts
  • Deborah Waters
    Nursing
  • Peggy Akerman (Adjunct)
    Behavioral Science

2004 Winners

  • Liesa Bromet
    Diagnostic Medical Sonography
  • Richard Cacace
    Information Technology
  • Joyce Kaplan
    Biological Sciences
  • Eric Coady (Adjunct)
    Secondary Education

2003 Winners

  • Barbara Harris
    Dental/Radiographic Services
  • Carol Horigan
    Visual Arts
  • Paula Ingram
    Developmental Studies
  • Brenda Kelly
    Developmental Studies
  • Doris Dunphy (Adjunct)
    Behavioral Sciences

2002 Winners

  • Judy Diaz
    Arts & Sciences
  • Latricia Gill-Brown
    History/Languages/Philosophy
  • Guangping Zeng
    English/Communications
  • Rosemarie Long
    (Adjunct)
    Business

2001 Winners

  • Elizabeth (Betsy) Werre
    Behavioral Sciences
  • Narla Zinermon
    English/Communications
  • Donna Flynn (Adjunct)
    Arts & Sciences
  • Shirl Shaw (Adjunct)
    Secondary Education

2000 Winners

  • Deborah Friedman
    Secondary Education
  • Melissa Roe
    Dental and Radiographic Sciences
  • Zeida Ward
    History, Languages and Philosophy
  • Jane Spruill
    Behavioral Sciences
  • Brian Rucker
    Liberal Arts
  • Dennis Stevenson
    Computer Science
  • Francis Palma (Adjunct)
    Physical Sciences

1999 Winners

  • Irene Blackwell
    Dental & Radiographic Services
  • Sandy Southerland
    Business Department
  • Cecil Powell
    Applied Health Tech.
  • Joyce Hopson
    Secondary Education
  • Elaine Miller
    Secondary Education
  • Brenda Coston (Adjunct)
    English/Communications

1998 Winners

  • Mindy Adshead
    Applied Health Technology
  • Glen Bradley
    Behavioral Sciences
  • Salman Elawad
    Natural Resource Studies
  • Kathryn Merrit
    Secondary Education
  • Jeff Wooters
    Biological Sciences
  • Randall Broxton (Adjunct)
    History, Languages, & Philosophy

1997 Winners

  • Faryl Foster
    Physical Sciences
  • Frances Gallacher
    Biological Sciences
  • Larry Gardner
    Advanced Technology
  • Carol Hemmye
    Liberal Arts
  • Mary Kruczynski
    ABE
  • Leon Walker
    History, Languages, & Philosophy
  • Bonnie Jackson (Adjunct)
    Liberal Arts

1996 Winners

  • Louis Fazio
    Applied Health Technology
  • Susan Morgan
    Secondary Education
  • Danny Philips
    Natural Resource Studies
  • James Ward
    Mathematics
  • Arthur Branch (Adjunct)
    Health & Human Performance

1995 Winners

  • Conrad Brewer
    Natural Resource Studies
  • Vicki Garlock
    Applied Health Technologies
  • Tom Grow
    Physical Sciences
  • Joe Stallings
    Music & Theatre
  • Cheryl Collinwood (Adjunct)
    Secondary Education

1994 Winners

  • Judy Resch
    Business
  • Camilla Southworth
    ABE
  • Pat Horacek
    Math & Sciences
  • Vincent Sullivan
    Behavioral Sciences
  • Patricia Trachey
    Business
  • Francoise McCoy (Adjunct)
    Secondary Education

1993 Winners

  • Evangeline Van Holt
    Developmental Studies
  • Kenneth McAferty
    English/Communications
  • Sharon Spencer
    Mathematics
  • Ann Webb
    Arts & Sciences
  • Marian Wernicke
    English/Communications
  • Diane Powell (Adjunct)
    Developmental Studies

1992 Winners

  • Cheryl Sexton
    Adult Basic Education
  • June Ramsey
    Science/Math
  • Jean Ellen Roberts
    Liberal Arts
  • Charles Folsom (Adjunct)
    Adult Basic Education

1991 Winners

  • Karen Sirmans
    English/Communication
  • Margaret Heath
    Liberal Arts
  • Joseph Zayas
    Physical Sciences
  • Linda Bloom
    Business
  • Catherine Gifford (Adjunct)
    English/Communication

1990 Winners

  • Diane Ward
    Business
  • Tom Bailey
    English
  • Bill Bennett
    Biology
  • Eris Reddoch
    Business, Warrington
  • William Clarke
    Music & Drama
  • Alice Schwem (Adjunct)
    Visual Arts

1989 Winners

  • Joyce Sidorfsky
    Music & Drama
  • Mary Lou Kelly
    Liberal Arts
  • Stephen Hall
    Liberal Arts
  • Peter Nash
    Dental Health
  • Philip Wilkin
    Physical Sciences
  • Barbara Carter (Adjunct)
    Business

1988 Winners

  • Janet Martin
    Business Education
  • Dorinda Lynn
    Liberal Arts, Milton
  • Ann Ferretti
    Dental Health
  • Robert Kleinman
    Language & Philosophy
  • Sue Buck
    Visual Arts
  • Pam Janka (Adjunct)
    Business Education

1987 Winners

  • Reba Stancliff
    Business Education
  • Richard Behnke
    Liberal Arts
  • Ann Cawood
    HPR
  • Winnifred McManus
    English
  • Robert Sherwood
    Music & Drama
  • H. L. Wilson (Adjunct)
    Business Education

1986 Winners

  • Dona Cotten
    Home Economics
  • Wayne Wooten
    Physical Sciences
  • Phyllis Hardaway
    Adult Basic Education
  • Katherine Goldsmith
    Nursing
  • Muriel Warren
    Business
  • Susie Cohan (Adjunct)

Nominate A Teacher

[]
1 Step 1
TEACHING EXCELLENCE AWARD NOMINATION FORM 2015-2016
I/We wish to nominate the following full-time or adjunct faculty member for the 2015-2016 Teaching Excellence Award.

About The Nominee

Nominee Name:First & last name
Is the Faculty Member?
Department:
Comments:Briefly explain the reason for this nomination.
0 /

About The Nominator

Your Name:your full name
Which are you?
Previous
Next